Bradford on Avon U3A Groups

Come along and join a group that interests you!                                                                   www.boau3a.com

Please contact the group leader on the telephone number listed below for more information or to register.

  • Click on the Group name to take you straight to page.
BoA U3A Groups
GROUP LEADER DAY TIME WEEK VENUE:   TELEPHONE
Architecture Gareth Slater Weds 2.30-4pm 2nd BoA Town Club 866495
Art Group Pam Bemment Thursday 2.30-4p.m  4th  BoA Town Club  868304
Badminton Carol Stevenson Monday 1.30-3p.m Weekly BOA Youth Centre 868420
Birdsong  Janet Crittenden Wed. 0900  2nd  contact Coordinator  866320
Bookclub Pam Jordan Tues 1930 Last Home of
Coordinator
868418
Boules weekly April-Sept. BoA Tollgate
Bridge Pauline Moberly Weds 10-12am 2nd BoA Town Club 868605
Computing  Adrian Hull  

Tuesda ys

1030-1230 2nd and 4th fortnightly BoA Town Club 867074
Crochet Sue Hull Dates and times vary.  Please contact Sue.  Home of
Coordinator
866432
Current Affairs Euro  A. Roland-Price Mon 1400-1600 Closed fully
subscribed
2nd Monday
Home of
Coordinator
867200
European Humanities Pam Bemment Thursday 1030-1230 2nd+4th BoA Town Club  868304
Family History Judith Rider Wed 1430-1600 monthly Abbey Mill 864071
Family History Judith Rider Wed 1430-1600 monthly Abbey Mill 864071
Francophile Eileen Brown Wed 10a.m Fortnightly Members Homes 862453
French Richard Tranter Wed  10-11.30  2nd/4th Members home.  Waiting List 571843
Gardening Thalia

863724

Carol Craft

 Thurs.

Thurs.

10.30-12.30 4th

3rd varies

Occasional
waiting list.
863724
Italian Pippa Hinchcliffe Tuesday

Town Club

14:30  4th Dates vary. 762484
 History of Houses  Joyce Shaw BoA Town Club

4thTues

 

2:30

865833
Luncheon Club Beryl Turner Fri 12 noon Varies Coordinator will notify 864307
Mah Jong 1 Jenny Breckman Fri 10.30-12.30 Weekly Coordinator 863870
Mah Jong 2 Judy Lanteigne Weds 2-4pm Alternate Members Home 867038
Outings Eve Slater/John Box Varies Varies Varies Coordinator will notify 868256/ 868787
Philosophy Judy Lanteigne Mon Varies  2.30 Swan Hotel Coordinator notify 867038
Photography Jon Durrant/ Fri 10-12.30 1st Coordinator will notify 01761232520
Rag Rugging Carol Craft flexible 2.30-4.30 1st Home of
Coordinator
866601
Rummikub John Batty Monday 1000 1st + 3rd  Cumberwell Park m.07967359144
Science and Engineering Sally Ashton flexible Coordinator will notify 867797
Scrabble Pam Jordan Monday 2.00-4.00 2nd +4th
monthly
 Coordinators home 868418
Scottish Dancing Helen Hobson Monday 2.00-4.00 2nd +4th
monthly
 Mount Pleasant Centre 869079
Spanish Sybil Mumford Tues 2.30-4.00 Weekly Sybil’s home 863867
Spanish Conv/Imp Jacquie Knight Tues 2.30-4.00 Weekly Jacquies home 864576
Table Tennis 1 Isabel Martindale Thurs 10.00-11.30 Weekly “W/shop Trowbridge Rd” 867363
Table Tennis 2 Alan Pleydell Fri 2.00-3.30 Weekly “W/shop Trowbridge Rd” 867741
Tai Chi 2 Judith Holland Fri 2.00-3.30 Weekly Guide HQ, 18, Church Street. 866215
Theatre and Cinema Sally Ashton +Kate New  To be arranged Contact Coordinator  867797
Village Band Heather Minnion 1st + 3rd Mondays 2.00-4.00 Monthly

New members welcome

 Mount Pleasant
Centre
866509
Walk 1-3miles Gill Chandler Varies Varies Varies Coordinator will notify 01225 862556
Walk 4-6miles Geoff Merritt 1st Thurs
monthly
9.30-12.30 Coordinator will notify via e mail 01225 864875

Please contact the Leader of any of the above groups for information or to register

SUGGESTIONS FOR NEW GROUPS – VOLUNTEERS NEEDED TO GET THEM STARTED
Contact Groups Coordinator Veronica Bryant to discuss 868532
ART                 Wanted – Your Name and Contact Details – Do Volunteer!
FRENCH        Wanted – Your Name and Contact Details – Do Volunteer!
GERMAN       Wanted – Your Name and Contact Details – Do Volunteer!
MUSIC           Wanted – Your Name and Contact Details – Do Volunteer!
A.N.Other    Your nomination
Advertisements