Bradford on Avon U3A Groups

Come along and join a group that interests you!                                                                   www.boau3a.com

Please contact the group leader on the telephone number listed below for more information or to register.

  • Click on the Group name to take you straight to page.

 

3rd varieshref=”https://boau3a.com/groups/german/”>German

 

BoA U3A Groups
GROUP LEADER DAY TIME WEEK VENUE:   TELEPHONE
Architecture Gareth Slater Weds 2.30-4pm 2nd BoA Town Club 866495
Art  Club Pam Bemment Thursday 2.30-4p.m  4th  BoA Town Club  868304
Badminton Carol Stevenson Monday 1.30-3p.m Weekly BOA Youth Centre 868420
Birdsong  Janet Crittenden 2nd Wed.
in month
0900  2nd  contact Coordinator  866320
Bookclub Pam Jordan Tues 1930 Last Home of
Coordinator
868418
Boules Veronica Bryant Wednesday weekly May-Sept. BoA Tollgate
Bridge Pauline Moberly Weds 10-12am 2nd BoA Town Club 868605
Computing  Adrian Hull  

Tuesda ys

1030-1230 2nd and 4th fortnightly BoA Town Club 867074
Crochet Sue Hull Dates and times vary.  Please contact Sue.  Home of
Coordinator
866432
Current Affairs Euro  A. Roland-Price Mon 1400-1600 Closed fully
subscribed
2nd Monday
Home of
Coordinator
867200
Current Affairs Sheila
Blethyn
1st Thurs
Monthly
102012 Home of
Coordinator
866150
Family History Judith Rider Wed 1430-1600 monthly Abbey Mill 864071
Family History Judith Rider Wed 1430-1600 monthly Abbey Mill 864071
Francophile Eileen Brown Wed 10a.m Fortnightly Members Homes 862453
French Richard Tranter Wed  10-11.30  2nd/4th Members home.  Waiting List 571843
Gardening Thalia
863724
Carol Craft
Thurs.
Thurs.
10.30-12.30 4th Occasional
waiting list.
863724
Italian Pippa Hinchcliffe Tuesday
Town Club
14:30  4th Dates vary. 762484 Luncheon Club Beryl Turner Fri 12 noon Varies Coordinator will notify 864307
Mah Jong 1 Jenny Breckman Fri 10.30-12.30 Weekly Coordinator 863870
Outings John Box Varies Varies Varies Coordinator will notify 868256/ 868787
Philosophy Judy Lanteigne Mon Varies  2.30 Swan Hotel Coordinator notify 867038
Photography Jon Durrant/ Fri 10-12.30 1st Coordinator will notify 01761232520
Rag Rugging Carol Craft flexible 2.30-4.30 1st Home of
Coordinator
866601
Science and Engineering Sally Ashton flexible Coordinator will notify 867797
Scrabble Pam Jordan Monday 2.00-4.00 2nd +4th
monthly
 Coordinators home 868418
Scottish Dancing Helen Hobson Monday 2.00-4.00 2nd +4th
monthly
 Mount Pleasant Centre 869079
Spanish Conv/Imp Jacquie Knight Tues 2.30-4.00 Weekly Jacquies home 864576
Table Tennis 1 Isabel Martindale Thurs 10.00-11.30 Weekly Community

Centre

Trowbridge Rd 867363
Table Tennis 2 Alan Pleydell Fri 2.00-3.30 Weekly “W/shop Trowbridge Rd” 867741
Tai Chi 2 Judith Holland Fri 2.00-3.30 Weekly Guide HQ, 18, Church Street. 866215
Theatre and Cinema Sally Ashton +Kate New  To be arranged Contact Coordinator  867797
Village Band Heather Minnion 1st + 3rd Mondays 2.00-4.00 Monthly

New members welcome

 Mount Pleasant
Centre
866509
Walk 1-3miles Gill Chandler Varies Varies Varies Coordinator will notify 01225 862556
Walk 4-6miles Geoff Merritt 1st Thurs
monthly
9.30-12.30 Coordinator will notify via e mail 01225 864875

Please contact the Leader of any of the above groups for information or to register

SUGGESTIONS FOR NEW GROUPS – VOLUNTEERS NEEDED TO GET THEM STARTED
Contact Groups Coordinator Veronica Bryant to discuss 868532
ART                 Wanted – Your Name and Contact Details – Do Volunteer!
FRENCH        Wanted – Your Name and Contact Details – Do Volunteer!
GERMAN       Wanted – Your Name and Contact Details – Do Volunteer!
MUSIC           Wanted – Your Name and Contact Details – Do Volunteer!
A.N.Other    Your nomination
Advertisements